Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\osk6
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0013308
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
osk166
Key Links
Nature of the Allele
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Nucleotide change:

C8937323T

Reported nucleotide change:

C2506T

Amino acid change:

R593W | osk-PA; R455W | osk-PC; R241W | osk-PD

Reported amino acid change:

R593W

Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Amino acid replacement: R593W. Nucleotide substitution: C2506T.

Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

In osk6/oskGM52 mutants, where three primordial germ cells are incorporated into the gonad (on average), the germ cell division rate is faster than in wild-type until the end of the second instar larval stage. However, the proliferation rate slows down as the number of primordial germ cells approaches wild-type numbers.

An increased number of cells undergo TUNEL-positive cell death in the posterior half of osk3/osk6 embryos compared to wild-type embryos. This cell death at the embryonic stage corresponds to missing tissue at the larval stage.

Embryos from osk9/osk6 mothers completely lack an abdomen.

Individuals carrying one or two copies of P{osk+108} have a wild type phenotype. Most individuals carrying one copy of P{oskBRE-} have anterior pattern deletions, head structures and the first thoracic denticle belt are missing, two copies cause a more severe posteriorization of the body pattern phenotype.

Dvir\oskvirosk provides poterior body patterning to osk2 and osk6 embryos, but in some instances the activity has spread towards the anterior of the embryo.

Strong abdominal defects.

Absence of posterior pole plasm, polar granules and pole cells.

Does not interact with RpII140wimp maternal effect.

Embryos lack pole cells. Large amounts of the protein encoded by vas are expressed in early stages of oogenesis. The protein encoded by vas fails to distribute asymmetrically. Cleavage embryos have uniform distribution of the protein encoded by vas, which disappears by early gastrulation.

Hemizygous embryos derived from homozygous females have no polar granules, fail to form pole cells and have deletions of abdominal structures. Posterior localization of vas and CycB transcripts is completely abolished.

bcd protein distribution is the same as in wild type embryos.

Mouth hooks or only prothoraces may be formed at both ends of the embryo in embryos derived from exu1/exu1; osk6/osk6 embryos.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Suppressed by
Phenotype Manifest In
NOT Enhanced by
Suppressed by
Statement
Reference

osk6 has abdomen phenotype, suppressible by nosN5

NOT suppressed by
Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
Other
Statement
Reference
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

Expression of BacA\p35Scer\UAS.P\T.cWa under the control of Scer\GAL4tub significantly reduces the amount of TUNEL-positive cell death in osk3/osk6 embryos.

The phenotype of embryos from osk9/osk6 mothers is unaffected by the mothers carrying Pka-R118304/Df(3L)ME107.

Embryos produced by bcd6, osk6 and tslPZRev32 mutant mothers lack all anterior posterior patterning. This phenotype is partially rescued by the addition of tslCBB.bcd, leading to embryos that differentiate filzkorper material, at one or both poles.

Injection of nosN5 RNA into homozygous embryos completely rescues the abdominal phenotype.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Rescued by
Not rescued by

osk6 is not rescued by oskΔBRE

Comments

Mutant phenotype can be rescued by P element mediated transformation of a wild type gene copy.

Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (7)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Comments
Comments

Cytoplasm transplanted from osk6 mutant embryos does not rescue the abdominal phenotype of pum13 mutant embryos. Cytoplasm transplanted from pum13 mutant embryos rescues the abdominal phenotype of osk6 mutant embryos to the same extent as wild-type cytoplasm.

hb protein expression in early osk6 mutant embryos has been studied.

Normal localization of osk mRNA.

Although tud protein is present in mutant embryo extracts, its localization in the embryo is altered.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
References (58)