Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\phob
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0013788
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
l(4)29b, 29b
Key Links
Nature of the Allele
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Nucleotide change:

C1174213T

Reported nucleotide change:

C?T

Amino acid change:

Q317term | pho-PA; Q317term | pho-PB

Reported amino acid change:

?317term

Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Amino acid replacement: ?317term.

The premature stop codon is upstream of the zinc fingers.

Nucleotide substitution: C?T.

Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Homozygotes, hemizygotes and heteroallelic with phoc die as pharate adults. Pupae exhibit transformation of antenna into legs, partial transformation of meso- and metathoracic legs into prothoracic, pattern duplications (presence of a sixth tarsal segment) and deficiencies in the legs (partial claw formation), partial transformation of abdominal segments to a more posterior identity and transformation of parovaria into spermathecae.

Embryos doubly mutant for PscArp.1 and phob show a mild anterior to posterior segmental transformation. There is medial erosion of the ventral setae and ectopic Fell hairs are seen in more than 75% of cases. Approximately 10% of embryos have large cuticular holes.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Enhancer of
Statement
Reference

phob/pho[+] is an enhancer of visible | recessive | homeotic phenotype of mxcM1

NOT Enhancer of
Statement
Reference
Suppressor of
Statement
Reference

phob/pho[+] is a suppressor of visible | dominant | homeotic phenotype of brm[+]/brm2, trxE2

phob/pho[+] is a suppressor of visible | dominant | homeotic phenotype of ash117, trxB11/trx[+]

NOT Suppressor of
Statement
Reference

phob/pho[+] is a non-suppressor of visible | adult stage phenotype of Marcal1UAS.cBa, Scer\GAL4Tub.PU

phob is a non-suppressor of visible phenotype of BEAF-32UAS.cYa, Scer\GAL4GMR.PS

Other
Phenotype Manifest In
Enhancer of
Statement
Reference

phob/pho[+] is an enhancer of leg | ectopic phenotype of hhMrt

phob/pho[+] is an enhancer of wing | anterior phenotype of hhMrt

NOT Enhancer of
Statement
Reference
Suppressor of
Statement
Reference

phob/pho[+] is a suppressor of adult metathoracic segment phenotype of brm[+]/brm2, trxE2

phob/pho[+] is a suppressor of adult metathoracic segment phenotype of ash117, trxB11/trx[+]

phob is a suppressor of phenotype of w4.Ubx.bxd:pbx.ΔBC3-PHO2

phob is a suppressor of phenotype of w4.Ubx.bxd:pbx.ΔBC3-PHO1-2

NOT Suppressor of
Statement
Reference

phob/pho[+] is a non-suppressor of wing vein | adult stage phenotype of Marcal1UAS.cBa, Scer\GAL4Tub.PU

phob is a non-suppressor of eye phenotype of BEAF-32UAS.cYa, Scer\GAL4GMR.PS

phob is a non-suppressor of phenotype of w4.Ubx.bxd:pbx.ΔBC3-PHO1

Other
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

The formation of ectopic wing veins observed in adult flies expressing Marcal1Scer\UAS.cBa under the control of Scer\GAL4tub.PU is not affected by combination with a single copy of phob.

No significant modification of the number of sex combs is seen in phob/+ corto420/+ double heterozygotes compared to phob/+ single heterozygotes.

Partially rescues the lack of abdominal segment differentiation seen in the progeny of hb4 nosL7/nosL7 females. Hemizygous mxcM1 males show weak homeotic phenotypes. Some enhancement of homeotic transformations is seen in mxcM1/Y in trans with one mutant copy of phob.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

The formation of ectopic wing veins observed in adult flies expressing Hsap\SMARCAL1Scer\UAS.cBa under the control of Scer\GAL4Bx-MS1096 is not affected by combination with a single copy of phob.

Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Hochman, 1963.

Isolated from: Knoxville, TN population.

Comments
Comments

Mutant embryos from heterozygous parents have a low mis-expression of abd-A in parasegment 6 after 6 hours. Only 10--20 misexpressing cells are seen for Abd-B.

Weak derepression of en expression.

Isolated from an orchard in Knoxville, TN, in 1963.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
lethal(4)Knoxville-1
Secondary FlyBase IDs
  • FBal0011503
  • FBal0032438
References (25)