Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)w45-30n
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002275
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)45-30n
Computed Breakpoints include

45A6-45A7;45E2-45E3

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

45A2-45A4;45E2-45E3

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Np << bk1 << l(2)45Aa << wun << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0073600) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0054226)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    One copy of Df(2R)w45-30n strongly suppresses position effect variegation (PEV) at the w locus caused by In(1)wm4.

    One copy of Df(2R)w45-30n moderately suppresses the telomeric position effect (TPE) in stocks carrying a variegating P{hsp26-pt-T}39C-5 insertion at the telomere of the left arm of chromosome two.

    Heterozygosity for Df(2R)w45-30n results in 2.3% X chromosome nondisjunction and 4.9% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

    Shows a weak and incompletely penetrant dominant wing hair phenotype

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    The Df(2R)w45-30n chromosome may act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but the eye colour phenotype in the presence of Df(2R)w45-30n overlaps the eye colour phenotype in a wild-type background so it cannot be unequivocally demonstrated that the deficiency chromosome uncovers a suppressor of telomeric silencing. In addition, any suppression is is assumed to be a false positive result (the suppressor may not be within the bounds of the deficient region) because the 2L TAS array on the chromosome is reduced (as assayed by in situ hybridization) and it has previously been shown (FBrf0137248, FBrf0158986) that partial or complete deficiency of the 2L TAS array on the homologue suppresses silencing of brown-red variants of P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
    References (31)