Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\br28
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0001215
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
br32/10B
Key Links
Nature of the Allele
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Insertion of a defective 1.1kb P-element at nucleotide 31431 (coordinates relative to cosmid DMC17A9) in the Z2 coding sequence between the two Zn finger motifs. It is in the same transcriptional orientation as br.

P-element insert into Z2 zinc finger pair encoded by exon region 9.

0.2 kb deletion between map positions 102--104.

Insertion components
P{}br28
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

The puffing pattern of salivary glands in mutant larvae corresponds to the normal developmental sequence, with all puff stages from PS1 to PS10-11 being present. Mutants die at the white prepupa stage.

Homozygotes arrest development in 0-hour prepupae with an untanned larval cuticle and imaginal discs are not everted. 17% of br28/Y males carrying two copies of brZ2.hs are rescued to eclosion when brZ2.hs is expressed using 37oC heat shocks twice during the third larval instar stage and once during pupariation. br28/Y males carrying two copies of brZ2.hs can advance to prepupal or pupal stages when brZ2.hs is expressed using 33oC heat shocks. brBRcore.Q1.Z1.hs, brBRcore.TNT.Q1.Z1.hs, brBRcore.NS.Z3.hs and brBRcore.Z4.hs does not rescue the lethality of br28/Y males when expressed using heat shocks of either 33oC or 37oC.

The Pig1 to Sgs4 switch fails to occur during mid-third instar.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Comments
Comments

Precise excision of the P-element reverts the br null phenotype of br28 to wild-type.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (17)