Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\hts01103
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0007962
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
hts1103
Key Links
Nature of the Allele
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

P{PZ} insertion in an intron. P{lacW} insertion in an intron.

Insertion components
P{PZ}hts01103
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 1 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 1 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Phalloidin staining of hts01103 mutant neuromuscular junctions (NMJs) in third instar larvae reveal an actin distribution distinct from wild-type. hts01103 mutants display abnormal actin rings throughout the muscle that are not observed in wild-type.

mtDNA replication (EdU incorporation) is completely absent in region 2b of hts01103/Df(2R)BSC26 mutant germaria. Replication appears normal in the ovarian stem cells and post-germarium egg chambers.

hts01103/Df(2R)BSC26 flies do not show any lesions in the lamina or medulla one day after eclosion. However, vacuoles develop in the lamina after 14 days, and extend to the medulla after 28 days. Wild type brains of this age are normal.

Fourteen-day-old hts01103/Df(2R)BSC26 flies show severe deficits in climbing up a tube (8cm) within 8 seconds, compared to wild type.

20 day old hts01103/Df(2R)BSC26 males show elevated spindle misorientation in the male germline stem cells (GSCs), without a significant increase in centrosome misorientation compared to controls. Spindle misorientation is not seen in the GSCs of newly eclosed males.

hts01103/Df(2R)BSC26 flies show a severe disruption of the medulla. The regular array of R7 and R8 axons is lost and axons clump together forming irregularly spaced thick bundles and gaps in between. R8 and R7 axons follow disordered paths from M1 to their respective target layer and specifically R8 often overshoots its correct target layer.

Flies that are overall hts01103/+ but have hts01103 homozygous eyes show no obvious defect in the medulla.

Many egg chambers from hts01103/Df(2R)BSC26 frequently lack a full complement of germ cells.

Gonial cells of hts01103/Df(2R)BSC26 testes do not show fusome structures by immunostaining of Klp61F.

In contrast to wild type, many spermatocytes in hts01103/Df(2R)BSC26 mutants contain too many or too few centrosomes.

In contrast to wild type, 33% of meiotic spermatocytes in hts01103/Df(2R)BSC26 mutant testes show spindle abnormalities, including monopolar and multipolar spindles.

While spermatocytes within a cyst proceed through meiosis in near synchrony in wild type animals, cysts of hts01103/Df(2R)BSC26 testes harbour spermatocytes at several different stages of meiosis as well as post-meiotic spermatids.

visible rough eye, pale ocelli, bent wing

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Enhancer of
Suppressor of
Statement
Reference

hts[+]/hts01103 is a suppressor of visible phenotype of Rokcat.GMR

Phenotype Manifest In
Enhancer of
Suppressor of
NOT Suppressor of
Statement
Reference

hts[+]/hts01103 is a non-suppressor of crossvein phenotype of Scer\GAL4en-e16E, Rokcat.UAS

Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

A hts1/hts01103 background, which removes the fusome from ovaries, results in suppression of the synchronous additional division found in germline stem cells expressing DetS125E.Scer\UAS.P\T.T:Avic\GFP under the control of Scer\GAL4nos.UTR.T:Hsim\VP16.

The eye degeneration phenotype (rough eye with disorganized ommatidial lattice and interommatidial bristles) characteristic for flies expressing Zzzz\CGG90.Scer\UAS.T:Avic\GFP-EGFP under the control of Scer\GAL4GMR.PU is significantly worsened by combination with a single copy of hts01103.

The eye phenotype of rokcat.GMR flies is suppressed in a hts01103/+ or diak07135/+ background.

The lack of crossveins in wings from animals expressing rokcat.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4en-e16E is not suppressed in a hts01103/+ background, but is suppressed in a diak07135/+ background.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

A. Spradling.

Comments
Comments

Complements: 18w00053. Complements: sm05338. Complements: l(2)k00705k00705. Complements: l(2)k00705k00806. Complements: par-1k06323. Complements: l(2)k16207k16207. Complements: RpL11k16914.

The transposon insertion in hts01103 is predicted to affect all hts transcripts.

Based on fusome assembly and immunoblot analysis, hts mutants can be placed in an allelic series from the most to the least severe: hts01103 > hts1 > htsKG06777 > htsk06121.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
References (20)