Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)crb87-4
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002748
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)crbS87-4, Df(3R)S87-4
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

[];95F15--96A1

95E8-95F1;95F15-96A2

95D1-95D2;95F15-96A1

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Atg6 << bk1 << Syx1A << Csr << bk2 << Indf

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of Atg6 (FBrf0067338) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Syx1A (FBrf0067338) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0056451) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0055080)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Df(3R)crb87-4 is lethal in combination with Df(3R)jar322.

    jarHsp83.PH cannot rescue the lethality of Df(3R)jar322 homozygotes or of Df(3R)jar322/Df(3R)crb87-4 animals, indicating that the lethality seen in these animals is not due to loss of jar function.

    No effect on In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    The Df(3R)crb87-4 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

    Homozygous embryos have abnormal gut morphology.

    Shows dominant enhancement of dominant haltere phenotype caused by Ubx195 and Ubx9.22.

    Suppresses the ommatidial polarity phenotype of dshhs.sev.B. Suppresses the ommatidial polarity phenotype of msnEP549 when driven by Scer\GAL4hs.2sev.

    Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

    No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

    Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

    Wild type nonanol phenotype; repulsion.

    Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (12)
    References (47)