Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TE35D-4
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001635
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)TE116(R)GW4
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 hits stc << CycE << bk2 << l(2)35Di

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

+15.5 to +18.5 kb DNA coordinates for the distal breakpoints of the deficiencies (0 point is the EcoRI site immediately proximal to the starting point of the walk; '+' values to right, '-' values to left)

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of ck (FBrf0051973) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of CycE (FBrf0051973) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of Gli (FBrf0051973)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Simpson.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Df(2L)TE116
    Df(2L)TE116-GW4
    Df(2L)TE35D-4
    Df(2L)prx19
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (8)