Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Ts(Y;2Lt)el4+Ts(YSt;2Rt)R15
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0008738
Also Known As
Df(2L)el4DR15P
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Adhr status unknown.

Deficient for 35A2-35B10. Carries y+ ac+ from the T(Y;2)R15 chromosome.

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    G. Harrington. M. Ashburner.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Reported to delete Adhr in error; see FBrf0141768 for correction.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    T(Y;2)el4DR15P
    Ts(Y;2Lt)el4+Ts(YSt;2Rt)R15
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (8)