Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TE35D-1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001617
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)TE35D-GW1, Df(2L)TE116(R)GW1
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

wor << bk1 << sna << CycE << bk2 << l(2)35Di

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Cytologically invisible deletion.

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of esg (FBrf0051973) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of sna (FBrf0051973) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of CycE (FBrf0051973) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of Gli (FBrf0051973)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Df(2L)TE35D-1 in combination with a pair of introgressions from D.simulans spanning 30F1-31E7 to 35D7-36A14 Dsim\Int(2L)S and 21A1 to 22D1--23A2 Dsim\Int(2L)D produces no viable flies.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Simpson.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (15)