Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)Scorv16
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Scutoid
FlyBase ID
FBab0001548
Feature type
Also Known As
ScoR+16, Df(2L)ScoR+16
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

wor << bk1 << sna << ms(2)35Eb << bk2 << BicC

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Cytologically similar to Tp(2;2)Sco.

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of sna (FBrf0039455) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of ms(2)35Eb (FBrf0051973) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of BicC (FBrf0063478)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Lethal with ethyl methanesulfonate induced lethal alleles of sna.

    Homozygous lethal.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Dawson.

     

    Revertant

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Df(2L)Sco16
    Df(2L)ScoR+16
    Df(2L)ScoR+
    Df(2L)Scorv16
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2L) Scutoid
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (10)