Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)Scorv19
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Scutoid
FlyBase ID
FBab0001550
Feature type
Also Known As
ScoR+19
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

wor << bk1 << sna << bk2 << lace

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Cytologically similar to Tp(2;2)Sco.

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of sna (FBrf0039455) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of sna (FBrf0039455) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of lace (FBrf0039455)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Homozygous embryos fail to form a ventral furrow. Cephalic furrow formation, invagination of the endoderm and germ band elongation do take place in these embryos.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Ashburner.

     

    Revertant

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Df(2L)Sco19
    Df(2L)ScoR+19
    Df(2L)ScoR+
    Df(2L)Scorv19
    Df(2L)ScoR+19
    Df(2L)Scorv19
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2L) Scutoid
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (10)