Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)n78l3
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001849
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)Adhn78l3
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

elA << bk1 << noc << l(2)35De << bk2 << ms(2)35Eb

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051930) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of CycE (FBrf0038047) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051930)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Chromosome has no effect on the physical interaction between tandemly duplicated copies of w+ and z1, despite having breakpoints within the critical region.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Bencze.

     

    selected as ADH null on 1-penten-3-ol.

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Aberration has no effect on z but has breakpoints within the z critical region.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Df(2L)Adh78
    Df(2L)l78l3
    Df(2L)n7813
    Df(2L)n78l3
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (9)