Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(2L)75c
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0004371
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)75c
Computed Breakpoints include

35A1-35A2;35D4-35D5;27D1-27D2

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order

2Lt - 27E1 | 35A1 - 27E2 | 35A1 - 35A4 | 35D4 - 2Rt

Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

35A1-35A2;35D4-35D7;27D1-27D5

35A1--35A2;[];27D1--2

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 hits l(2)34Fc << rd << bk2 << CycE << bk3 << wb

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

27E1-27E2;35A1-35A2;35A4;35D1-35D4

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0033158) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0033158) Right limit of break 2 from complementation mapping against CycE (FBrf0038053) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0033158)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Viable in combination with Df(2L)TE35D-17.

    No effect on In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
    References (26)