Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)A379
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Aaron
FlyBase ID
FBab0001411
Feature type
Also Known As
In(2LR)A379
Computed Breakpoints include

35B1;35B3;41;57A8-57A10

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order

2Lt - 35B3 | 57A8 - 41 | 35B1 - 40 | 57A10 - 2Rt

2Lt - 35B1 | 57A8 - 41 | 35B3 - 40 | 57A10 - 3Rt

Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

[];35B3--5;40--41;57A8--10

[];35B3--5;41;57A8--10

[];35B1--35B2;40--41;57A8--10

35B1;35B3;40-41;57A8-57A10

35B1-35B3;35B1-35B3;40-41;57A8-57A10

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << noc << Adh << bk2 << mol

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Now known to have a fourth breakpoint, not specified in this ref.

Now known to have a fourth breakpoint, not specified in this ref. Junctions: 2L:4L , 3R:2R , 3L:4R

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0087599) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0038047) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0087599) Left limit of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0038050) Right limit of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0038047) Limits of break 4 from polytene analysis (FBrf0038047)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Chromosome has no effect on the physical interaction between tandemly duplicated copies of w+ and z1, despite having breakpoints within the critical region.

    Males and females homozygous viable and fertile

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Aaron.

     

    selected as ADH null on 1-penten-3-ol.

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
    Other Comments
     

    Reported to delete Adhr in error; see FBrf0141768 for correction.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2L) Aaron
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (11)