Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)ARR1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001422
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)AR-R1
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order

2Lt - 35A3 | YL | y+ ac+ | YS | 35C1 - 2Rt

Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

35A3-35A4;35B10-35C

35A4-35B1;35B8-35C1

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

pu << bk1 << elA << Su(H) << bk2 << ck

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Adhr status unknown.

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051916) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0038047) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of Su(H) (FBrf0038053) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of ck (FBrf0038053)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Weakly suppresses the zeste phenotype in a z1 w11E4; Tp(1;2)TE35B homologue.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Chromosome acts as a weak trans-suppressor of a physical interaction between tandemly duplicated copies of w+, an interaction that is required for the suppression of genes by z1.

    Stocks (1)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    reconstitution of chromosome 2 from YP2D of T(Y;2)A80 and 2PYD of T(Y;2)R15

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Reported to delete Adhr in error; see FBrf0141768 for correction.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (14)