Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TE35BC-7
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001615
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)TE36(R)GW7, GW7
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 hits noc << ck << bk2 << TfIIS

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Left breakpoint mapped to the DNA at -70 kb (Chia, Karp, McGill and Ashburner, 1985, J. Mol. Biol. 186: 689-706)

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of noc (FBrf0091422) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Adh (FBrf0040529) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of Su(H) (FBrf0040529) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0040529)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Chromosome has no effect on the physical interaction between tandemly duplicated copies of w+ and z1, despite having breakpoints within the critical region.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Gubb.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Aberration has no effect on z but has breakpoints within the z critical region.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (11)