Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TE35BC-8
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001616
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)TE36(R)GW8
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

pu << bk1 << elA << fs(2)35Ec << bk2 << ms(2)35Eb

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0040529) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of elA (FBrf0040529) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0040529) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of ms(2)35Eb (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Df(2L)TE35BC-8/Df(2L)b83d29a animals often do not survive to adulthood, those that do are wild-type. Df(2L)TE35BC-8/Df(2L)b84a2 animals have an early lethal phenotype.

    Heterozygotes with Df(2L)RA5 are completely female sterile (uncovering fs(2)35Ec).

    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Gubb.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Df(2L)TE35BC-8
    Df(2L)TE35BC8
    Df(2L)TE36
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (12)