Open Close
General Information
Symbol
T(2;3)Scorv7
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Translocation (2;3) Scutoid-revertant
FlyBase ID
FBab0007743
Also Known As
ScoR+7, T(2;3)ScoR+7
Computed Breakpoints include

35D1-35D2;93F11-93F14

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order

2Lt - 35A4 | (35C2 - 35C5) | 35B4 - 35C1 | 35B3 - 35B1 | 93F11 - 3Lt ; 2Rt - 35D2 | 93A4 - 3Rt

Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

35B3-35B4;93F11-93F14

35D1-35D2;93F11-93F14

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 hits noc << l(2)35De << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

p1:bk4-35D2 ;<up></up>;93F10-94A4

p1:bk4-35D2 ;<up></up>;93F9-94A4 Chromosome is deficient for several loci.

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0063478) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034393)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    homozygous lethal

    Stocks (1)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Ashburner.

     

    Revertant

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Reported to delete Adhr in error; see FBrf0141768 for correction.

    Not the same aberration as Df(2L)Sco7; the potential for confusion is particularly great since T(2;3)Scorv7 is itself associated with a deficiency and has been termed Df(2L)ScoR+7.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Translocation (2;3) Scutoid-revertant
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (12)