Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Scer\GAL4He.PZ
Species
S. cerevisiae
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0175808
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
He-Gal4, Hemese-Gal4, hem-Gal4
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Expression of a GAL4 driver is driven by approximately 1kb of He upstream region.

Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Regulatory region(s)
Associated Sequence Features
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
distribution deduced from reporter (Gal4 UAS)
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
Additional Information
Statement
Reference

Drives expression in sessile and circulating hemocytes.

Expression is observed in sessile and circulating hemocytes

 
Marker for
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Depletion of He-positive cells, by expressing rprUAS.C under the control of Scer\GAL4He.PZ leads to hematopoiesis defects, as shown by the severe decrease in the number of hemocytes in third instar larvae.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
NOT Enhanced by
Suppressed by
NOT suppressed by
Enhancer of
NOT Enhancer of
Suppressor of
NOT Suppressor of
Statement
Reference

Jafrac1dsRNA.UAS/Scer\GAL4He.PZ is a non-suppressor of short lived | conditional phenotype of Hayan1

IrcdsRNA.UAS/Scer\GAL4He.PZ is a non-suppressor of short lived | conditional phenotype of Hayan1

Phenotype Manifest In
NOT Enhanced by
Suppressed by
Statement
Reference
NOT suppressed by
Enhancer of
NOT Enhancer of
Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
NOT Suppressor of
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

The co-expression of Ras85DV12.UAS and scribKK101128 under the control of Scer\GAL4ap-md544 induces wing disc neoplasia which, when transplanted, can form solid tumors in the host; in both wing discs and allografts, there is amplification of the resident myoblast population, as well as accumulation of circulating hemocytes. The same tumor induction and hemocyte recruitment occurs if expression is only induced in wing disc transplants (expression induction is controlled by Gal80[ts] and temperature-shift); hemocyte ablation on the host (by expressing rprUAS.C under the control of Scer\GAL4He.PZ) does not suppress the tumor-like growth.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (1)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Scer\GAL4He.PZ
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (50)